Criminal Law
- 9th Edition - April 7, 2010
- Latest edition
- Author: Joycelyn M. Pollock
- Language: English
Criminal Law, Ninth Edition, provides an introduction to criminal law that combines the best features of a traditional law casebook and a textbook—it explains the law while giving… Read more
Purchase options
Description
Description
Key features
Key features
- Each chapter includes outline, key terms and concepts, guiudance to help the reader understand what is important in each chapter, as well as a new Legal News section that highlights current criminal law issues.
- Part II contains briefs of judicial decisions related to the topics covered in the the text, in order to help the reader learn rule of law as well as the reasoning of the court that guides future court ruilngs.
- Part III contains the Constitution of the United States of America, a Glossary and a Table of Cases.
Readership
Readership
Combining the best features of a casebook and a textbook, this classic text deals with substantive criminal law, and explores the principles, sources, distinctions and limitations of criminal law. Definitions and elements of crimes are explained, and defenses to crimes are thoroughly analyzed. Strengths continue to be the comprehensive footnotes, coverage of the federal criminal code, and specific recognition of the common law origins of modern law. Federal law coverage is now consolidated into two chapters.
Each chapter contains a list of key terms that are defined in the glossary, guidance to help the student understand what is important in each chapter, as well as a new Legal News section that highlights current criminal law issues. Part II gives students the opportunity to read real cases, with aids to help them identify the issues and holdings.
Table of contents
Table of contents
Part I
Chapter 1 Defining Crime
Section
1.1 Introduction
1.2 Definitions of Crime and Criminal Law
1.3 The Purpose of Criminal Law
1.4 Common Law Crimes
1.5 Statutory Crimes
1.6 Constitutional Challenges
1.7 Construction of Criminal Law Statutes
1.8 Classification of Crimes
1.9 Distinction between Crimes and Torts
1.10 Burden of Proof—Prosecution
1.11 Burden of Proof—Defendant
1.12 Summary
Review Questions
Chapter 2 Principles of Criminal Liability
Section
2.1 Introduction
2.2 Parties to Crimes
2.3 Criminal Act Requirements
2.4 Criminal Omission
2.5 Criminal State of Mind—Mens Rea
2.6 Causation
2.7 Concurrence—Criminal Act and State of Mind
2.8 Attendant Circumstances
2.9 Strict Liability
2.10 Vicarious Liability
2.11 Lesser Included Offenses
2.12 Summary
Review Questions
Chapter 3 Capacity and Defenses
Section
3.1 Introduction
3.2 Infancy or Immaturity
3.3 Mental Impairment or Insanity
3.4 Duress or Compulsion
3.5 Necessity
3.6 Self-Defense
3.7 Entrapment
3.8 Ignorance or Mistake
3.9 Alibi
3.10 Time Limitations (Statute of Limitations)
3.11 Other Defenses
3.12 Summary
Review Questions
Chapter 4 Preparatory Activity Offenses
Section
4.1 Introduction
4.2 Attempt
4.3 Criminal Solicitation
4.4 Conspiracy
4.5 Summary
Review Questions
Chapter 5 Offenses Against Persons—Excluding Sex Offenses
Section
5.1 Introduction
5.2 Homicide
5.3 Murder
5.4 Voluntary Manslaughter
5.5 Involuntary Manslaughter
5.6 Suicide and Assisted Suicide
5.7 Assault and Battery
5.8 Kidnapping and Related Offenses
5.9 Hate Crimes (Bias Crimes)
5.11 Summary
Review Questions
Chapter 6 Offenses Against Persons—Sex Related
Section
6.1 Introduction
6.2 Rape
6.3 Sodomy and Related Crimes
6.4 Sexual Abuse (Sexual Assault)
6.5 Lewdness (Indecent Exposure)
6.6 Other Sex-Related Offenses Against the Person
6.7 Summary
Review Questions
Chapter 7 Offenses Against Property—Destruction and Intrusion Offenses
Section
7.1 Introduction
7.2 Arson
7.3 Malicious Mischief (Criminal Mischief)
7.4 Trespass (Criminal Trespass)
7.5 Breaking and Entering
7.6 Burglary
7.7 Causing or Risking Catastrophe
7.8 Summary
Review Questions
Chapter 8 Offenses Involving Theft
Section
8.1 Introduction
8.2 Larceny
8.3 Robbery
8.4 Embezzlement
8.5 Obtaining Property by False Pretenses
8.6 Extortion
8.7 Receiving Stolen Property
8.8 Other Crimes Involving Theft
8.9 Summary
Review Questions
Chapter 9 Forgery and Other Fraud Offenses
Section
9.1 Introduction
9.2 Forgery
9.3 Uttering a Forged Instrument
9.4 Miscellaneous Forgery-Related Offenses/Identity Theft
9.5 False Advertising
9.6 Commercial Bribery
9.7 Miscellaneous Business and Commercial Frauds
9.8 Computer Crimes
9.9 Summary
Review Questions
Chapter 10 Offenses Involving Morality and Decency
Section
10.1 Introduction
10.2 Adultery and Fornication
10.3 Prostitution-Related Offenses
10.4 Offenses Related to Obscenity
10.5 Bigamy, Polygamy, and Incest
10.6 Other Offenses within the Family
10.7 Abortion
10.8 Summary
Review Questions
Chapter 11 Offenses Against Public Peace
Section
11.1 Introduction
11.2 Riot and Related Offenses
11.3 Disorderly Conduct
11.4 Vagrancy and Loitering
11.5 Drunkenness
11.6 Drug Laws
11.7 Wiretapping and Eavesdropping
11.8 State Counter-Terrorism Laws
11.9 Other Offenses Against the Public Peace
11.10 Summary
Review Questions
Chapter 12 Offenses Against Justice Administration
Section
12.1 Introduction
12.2 Perjury and Related Offenses
12.3 Bribery and Related Offenses
12.4 Obstructing Justice
12.5 Escape
12.6 Resisting Arrest
12.7 Evading Arrest
12.8 Other Offenses Against Justice Administration
12.9 Summary
Review Questions
Chapter 13 United States Criminal Code: Offenses Against Persons and Property
Section
13.1.1 Introduction
13.1.2 Definitions of Crime—Source of Law
13.1.6 Constitutional Challenges
13.2.1 Principles of Criminal Liability
13.2.2 Parties
13.2.3; 13.2.4; 13.2.5 Elements of a Crime
13.2.6 Causation
13.3.1 Capacity and Defenses
13.3.2 Infancy
13.3.3 Mental Impairment
13.3.4 Duress or Compulsion
13.3.5 Necessity
13.3.6 Self-Defense
13.3.7 Entrapment
13.4.1 Preparatory Activity Offenses
13.4.2 Attempt
13.4.3 Criminal Solicitation
13.4.4 Conspiracy
13.5.1 Offenses Against Persons
13.5.2 Homicide
13.5.4; 13.5.5 Manslaughter
13.5.7 Assault and Battery
13.5.8 Kidnapping
13.5.10 Hate Crimes
13.6.1 Offenses Against Persons—Sex Offenses
13.6.2 Rape and Sexual Abuse
13.6.3 Sodomy
13.6.7 Other Sex-Related Offenses against the Person
13.7.1 Offenses Against Property—Destruction and Intrusion Offenses
13.7.2 Arson
13.7.3 Malicious Mischief
13.7.4 Criminal Trespass
13.7.6 Burglary
13.8.1 Theft Offenses
13.8.3 Robbery
13.8.4 Embezzlement
13.8.5 Obtaining Property by False Pretenses
13.8.6 Extortion
13.8.7 Receiving Stolen Property
13.9.1 Forgery
13.9.5 False Advertising
13.9.7 Computer Fraud
13.10 Summary
Review Questions
Chapter 14 United States Criminal Code: Offenses Against: Morality and Decency; Public Peace; Justice Administration
Section
14.1 Introduction
14.10.1 Offenses Against Morality
14.10.2; 14.10.3 Adultery and Fornication
14.10.4 Prostitution
14.10.5 Obscenity
14.10.6 Bigamy
14.10.7 Incest
14.10.8 Abortion
14.11.1 Offenses Against Public Peace
14.11.2 Riot and Related Offenses
14.11.3 Disorderly Conduct
14.11.4 Vagrancy and Loitering
14.11.5 Drunkenness
14.11.6 Drug Laws
14.11.7 Wiretapping and Eavesdropping
14.11.8 Terrorism
14.11.9 Other Offenses Against the Public Peace
14.12.1 Offenses Against Justice Administration
14.12.2 Perjury and Related Offenses
14.12.3 Bribery and Related Offenses
14.12.4 Obstructing Justice
14.12.5 Escape
14.12.6 Resisting Arrest
14.13 Summary
Review Questions
Chapter 15 Corporate and Computer Crime
Section
15.1 Introduction
15.2 Money Laundering
15.3 Environmental Crimes (EPA)
15.4 Antitrust and Securities Violations (SEC)
15.5 Occupational Safety and Health (OSHA)
15.6 Food and Drug Violations (FDA)
15.7 Computer Crimes (Cybercrimes)
15.8 Summary
Review Questions
Part II: Judicial Decisions
Table of Cases for Part II
Glossary
Table of Cases
Index
Product details
Product details
- Edition: 9
- Latest edition
- Published: April 7, 2010
- Language: English
About the author
About the author
JP